Citronella Oil
(CAS No.:
73049-78-2
)
Sopecifications:
Standard: GB1033-91
Appearance: Yellow to brown liquid.
Fragrance: Special Aroma similar to citronellal
Main Components: Citronellal and geraniol
Refractive Index: 1.4660-1.4750
Boiling point: 222º C
Flash poin: 94º C
Optical Rotation: -5° ~ 0°
Conent: 85%, 35% or as client' s requirements.
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon winterianus Towitt. /C. Nardus Rendle
Extraction: Steam distilled from the grass of Cymbopogon winterianus Towitt. /C. Nardus Rendle
Applications: Citronella oil has been used as a fragrance in personal care products for more than 50 years. It's increasingly being used today as the main ingredient, or one of several essential oil ingredients, in insect-repelling products, including candles, sunscreen, pet collars, food packaging, and clothing.